- Wimberley High School
- Homepage
WHS Holds Academic Excellence Awards Ceremony
May 18, 2021
The following students were honored at Wimberley High School's annual Academic Excellence Awards at Texan Gym:
(A video of the ceremony can be viewed here.)
Boys State - Tillman Martinez, Quinton Ellison Mendoza, Juan Olmedo Barraco
Girls State - Madison Barbee, Emma Brushaber, Raney Pharis
Department Awards
Teachers: Ashley Kusmec, Ryan Durkin
Aerobics - Cara Brady
English - Delaney Smith
Science - Kaia Racine Belleau, Nicholas Smith
Social Studies - Kera Ruiz, Nicholas Smith
Math - Mollie Mostyn
Occ Prep - Alberto Benavides
Teacher: Stephanie Barthels
Principles of Human Services - Jay Lynch
Child Development - Emma Brushaber
Teacher: Jill Johnson
Aerobics – Elizabeth Gonzalez
Pal - Kyla Simpson
PE- Colby Glosson
American Sign Language
ASL - Alberto Benavides
ASL 1 - Sarai Herrera
ASL: 2 - Avery Blanch
ASL 3 - Sophia Fox
ASL 4 - Gabrielle Bowell
Agriculture
Teacher: Jason Giesen
Advanced Animal Science: Sunny Jones
Floral Design: Abigail Adams
Small Animal Mgmt/Equine Science: Annie Novak
Veterinary Medical Applications: Iliana Hopkins
Ag Structures: Gage Pruitt
Intro to Welding: Jacob Voore
Welding I: Guy Massey
Welding 2: Ethan Jones
Construction Tech: Ben Raska
Principles of AFNR: Ashlyn Dunbar
Principles of Construction: Selah Jones
Horticulture: Iliana Hopkins
Livestock Production: Kamryn Medley
Wildlife Management: Madison Barbee
Art
Teacher: Donna Mial-Gary
Art 1: Areli Bustos
Advanced Drawing: Leah Booth
Advanced Painting: Ariana Sokcevic
AP Studio Art: Emma Brushaber
Athletics
Doug Warren & Lacey Lambert
Boy: Christian Marshall
Girl: Holly Harwood & Rhyan Masur
Band
John Winebrenner
John Philip Sousa Award: Andra Facio
Student Leadership Award: Wyatt Wisdom
Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Miles Love
Outstanding Color Guard: Karen Serrato
Outstanding Percussion: Diego Zuniga
Career & Technical Education
Teacher: Greg Dydalewicz
Animation: Rufus Perkins-Smith
Audio /Video Production I: Connor Collier
Audio/Video Production II: Hallie Strange
Game Design: Kian Romp
Teacher: Lauren Reeves
Principles of Arts, A/V, Communication: Rayce Owen
Graphic Design I: Isabel Rodriguez
Graphic Design II: Olivia Rodriguez
Practicum in Graphic Design: Allison Wagner
Teacher: Lacey Lambert
Lifetime Nutrition & Wellness: Sandra Garcia Reveles
Interpersonal Studies: Elise Brown
Teacher: Yvette Sutton
Health Science: Faith Simmons, Tessa Milam
Pharmacy Tech : Marilyn Sconza
Medical Terms: Chloe Lewis & Carson Ramsey
Counseling & Mental Health: Claire Valentine
Patient Care Tech: Marisol Guel
Principles of Health Science: Susan Hernandez Duarte
Teacher: Kate McNeely
Advertising: Hallie Adare
Principles of Business, Marketing & Finance: Kate Westmoreland
Social Media Marketing: Bryce Cooper
Banking & Financial Services: Hector Deya Edelen
Money Matters: Landon Gary
Virtual Business: McKenna Ward
Engineering
Teacher: Sarah Schmidt
Principles of Applied Engineering: Joshua McDaid
Design and Presentation: Cody Overall
Engineering Design & problem Solving: Ava Armstrong
Robotics: Selah Urbina
Practicum
Teacher: Stephanie Breedyk
Business & Industry /Marketing Practicum: Tommy Garner
Public Service /Health Science Practicum: Emily Cook
STEM Practicum: Luthary Segura
Choir
Teacher: Courtney Katzmeyer
Choir: Sarah Rickert
Debate & Speech
Teacher: Kyla Brookshier-DeLeon
Debate: Daniela Perez Lopez
Professional Communication: Victoria Valkner
English
Department Chair: Brent Warren
English – Resource: Robert Jaramillo
English 1: Juniper Daniel
English I Honors: Lea Martin & Kate Westmoreland
English II: Ramon Alvarez Moreno
English II Honors: Kayla Pierce, John Moore
English III: Kamryn Medley
English III AP: Sophia Fox
English IV: Sunny Jones
English IV AP: Marisol Guel
Humanities : Olivia Rodriguez
Health
Teacher: Lauren Huse
Health: Olivia Wilson
Math:
Department Chair: Caleb Hall
Algebra I: Kathryn McKinney
Algebra I Honors: Elizabeth Fertitta
Algebra II: Crystal Garcia (12th Grade)
Algebra II Honors: William McLemore
Pre Calculus: Dawn Kearney
Pre Calculus Honors: Ava Armstrong
AP Calculus: Tommy Garner
Geometry: Nicholas Ramirez
Geometry Honors: Olivia Wilson & Aidan Archer
Strategic Learning: Desiree Gomez
On Ramps Statistics: Ava Armstrong
Science
Department Chair: Brantley Morris
Biology 1: Colby Glosson
Biology Honors: Lea Martin
Chemistry: Ben LaBouliere
Chemistry Honors: Kayla Pierce
Computer Science: Tony Diehl
AP Chemistry: Wyatt Wisdom
AP Environmental Science: Jordan Lynch
IPC: Isaiah Ramirez
Physics 1: Iliana Hopkins
Physics 1 AP: Juan Olmedo Barraco
On Ramps Computer Science: Juan Olmedo Barraco
Social Studies
Department Chair: Brad Biggers
World Geography: Brody Gabriel & Joshua Bober
World Geography Honors: Layla Quartucci
World History: Memphis Wells & Leah Booth
World History AP: Tillman Martinez & Mi Guerra
U.S. History: Hector Deya Edelen
Economics & Politics AP: Kyla Simpson
Govt/Eco: Cameron Cayce
Govt /EcoAP: Marisol Guel
Spanish
Teacher: Rebecca Huey
Spanish I: Elizabeth Fertitta
Spanish II: Ella Malone
Spanish II Honors: Lea Martin
Special Topics: Joseph Walsh
ESOL: Eric Luna Solis
Theatre
Teacher: Rhonda Riali
Theatre Arts I: Lilly McMillin
Tech Theatre: Brennan Ramsey
Costume Design I: Bryce Medlock
Advanced Theatre Arts: Adele Mial
UIL State Honorees
UIL Coordinator: Kyla Brookshier-DeLeon
UIL State Congress
Daniela Perez
Daniel Morgan - Super Congress
UIL CX State
Daniela Perez and Daniel Morgan
TFA State
CX Debate: Daniela Perez & Daniel Morgan, Jackson Delhagen & Rex Kidd
International Extemp: Jack Garrett
Dramatic Interp: Azula Hunter-Thiam
Speech and Debate Nationals
Dramatic Interp: Azula Hunter-Thiam
UIL Academics State
1st Place Social Studies - Quinton Ellison Mendoza
1st Place Current Issues - Quinton Ellison Mendoza
3rd Place Ready Writing- Elysia Becken
4th Place -Current Issues – Jackson Delhagen
1st Place Current Issues TEAM – Coach Brad Biggers
Quinton Ellison Mendoza, Jackson Delhagen, Cameron Waida, Harrison Mayhew
2nd Place Social Studies TEAM - Coach Brad Biggers
Quinton Ellison Mendoza, Jackson Delhagen, Tillman Martinez, Natalie Smith
Perfect Attendance
9th Grade: Ariel Bustos, Elizabeth Gonzalez, Dail Hernandez Verdugo, Denzel Hernandez Verdugo, Noah Lewis, Kaitlyn Marinos
10th Grade: Joe Acosta II, Alison Bowell, Mi Guerra, Kayla Pierce, Claire Valentine
11th Grade: Kathryn Ellison Mendoza, Quinton Ellison Mendoza, Walker Fields, Rylee Hess, Dylan Kincaid, Logan Mallow
12th Grade: Amber Boggs, Hannah Boggs (Amber Boggs perfect attendance all 4 years)
All A Honor Roll
9th Grade: Madison Anderson, Aidan Archer, Madelyn Aylor, Joshua Bober, Madeline Brushaber, Wynston Burttschell, William Carson, Itzel Casas, Alejandro Chio, Sarah Cook, Risa Espinoza, Isabella Franchione, Brody Gabriel, Elizabeth Gonzalez, Arlen Hanle, Sydney Hendon, Susan Hernandez Duarte, Selah Jones, Ella Malone, Kaitlyn Marinos, Lea Martin, Mollie Mostyn, Layla Quartucci, Brennan Ramsey, Samuel Shelor, Carson Thiebaud, Owen Watson, Jesse Weeks, Kate Westmoreland, James Wilkes, Olivia Wilson, Holland Wyatt
10th Grade: Nathan Brooks, Mi Guerra, Azula Hunter-Thiam, William McLemore, John Moore, Kayla Pierce, Kaia Racine Belleau, Emily Thames, Thomas Watson, Adam Wilson
11th Grade: Ava Armstrong, Madison Barbee, Avery Blanch, Ava Carson, Brianna Cisneros, Tony Diehl, Quinton Ellison Mendoza, Sophia Fox, Jack Garrett, Valerie Hayes, Chloe Lewis, John Tate Murphy, Will Norris, Juan Olmedo Barraco, Sara Palacios, Carson Ramsey, Brenna Trudeau
12th Grade: Andra Facio, Tommy Garner, Marisol Guel, Sunny Jones, Kyla Simpson, Wyatt Wisdom
All A Honor Roll All Four Years
Kyla Simpson, Wyatt Wisdom
Principal’s Award: Jason Valentine
Luthary Segura & Tommy Garner